KLENK-IEP 2019 Program

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

LENK-IEP PROGRAM

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 27

Optional arrival at the Ocean Sky Resort, Ft. Lauderdale, for pre departure stay.

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 28

Optional all day excursion to Sawgrass Outlet Mall

Bus transfers available from Miami airport to Ocen Sky Resort (must coincide with arrival of choir from Estonia).

For bus information please visit our BUS TRANFERS page.

FRIDAY, MARCH 1

5:00 PM  Buses depart Ocean Sky Resort for Boca Raton Gala Concert.  Buses return to Ocean Sky Resort after concert.

7:00 PM  Gala Concert in Boca Raton, featuring Märt Agu and his Estonian folk dance troupe and Veronika Portsmuth and her Kooriakedemia along with other special musical talents.

For bus information please visit our BUS TRANFERS page.

SATURAY, MARCH 2

10:30 AM  Buses to Port Everglades depart Ocean Sky Resort.

11:00 AM-4:00 PM  KLENK-IEP 2019 Hospitality desk open.

Location:  To be announced.

5:00 PM-6:15 PM  Sail away celebration – 12 floor aft or by Flo Rider (Deck 13)

6:00 PM-7:00 PM  KLENK-IEP 2019 Hospitality desk open.

Location:  To be announced.

SUNDAY, MARCH 3

7:30 AM-8:30 AM  Yoga witgh Enely Jääger All levels encouraged.

Location:  Solarium

8:00 AM-9:00 AM  KLENK-IEP 2019 Hospitality desk open.

Location:  To be announced.

10:00 AM-11:30 AM  Anne-Ly Reimaa – Nationalities and ethnic groups in Estonia through the centuries. (English)

Location:  European Conference Room – 2nd floor

10:00 AM-11:30 AM  Ain Haas -“Eesti omapärased rahvapillid:   kannel, hiiu kannel, torupill” (Estonian)

Location:  Caribbean Conference Room – 2nd flo

11:30 AM – 1:00 PM  Academic Luncheon – Please register with your name and korporatsioon name at AL@KLENK-IEP2019.com

Location:  Sapphire Dining Room

1:00 PM-2:00 PM  Karen Shuey – EANC, Advocacy, and You (English)

Location:  Caribbean Conference Room – 2nd floor

1:00 PM-2 PM  Anne-Ly – Eestimaa rahvused ja rahvusgrupid läbi sajandite. (Estonian)

Location:  European Conference Room – 2nd floor

2:30 PM-4:30 PM  Premiere Gala Concert featuring Märt Agu and his folk dance troupe and Veronika Portsmusth and her Kooriakadeemia as well as other special talen

Location:  Lyric Theatre – 3rd Floor

7:00 PM-8:00 PM  Cocktail Party (Open bar & Hors d’Oeuvres

Location:  Imperial Lounge – 5th floor

8:00 PM-9:00 PM  Cocktail Party  (Cash bar)

Location:  Imperial Lounge – 5th floor

MONDAY , MARCH 4

7:00 AM  Arrive Labadee (Beach party on private island)

8:00 AM-9:00 AM  KLENK-IEP 2019 Hospitality desk open.

Location:  To be announced

9:00 AM-2:30 PM  KLENK-IEP 2019 Beach Gathering

Location:  Columbus Cove – tram available (Look for Estonian flag)

4:00 PM  Ship sails for San Juan

TUESDAY, MARCH 5

1:00 PM  Arrive San Juan

8:00 AM-9:00 AM  KLENK-IEP 2019 Hospitality desk open.

Location:  To be announced

10:00 AM-11:00 AM  Miniature Golf Tournament

Location:  To be announced

3:00 PM-4:30 PM  Impromptu Gathering

Location:  Windjammer Lounge – aft behind bar

9:00 PM  Ship sails for St Maarten

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 6

8:00 AM  Arrive in St Maarten

8:00 AM-9:00 AM  KLENK-IEP 2019 Hospitality desk open.

Location:  To be announced

3:00 PM-4:30 PM  Impromptu Gathering

Location:  Windjammer Lounge – aft behind bar

6:00 PM  Ship sails for St Kitts

THURSDAY,MARCH 7

7:00 AM  Arrive St Kitts

8:00 AM-9:00 AM  KLENK-IEP 2019 Hospitality desk open.

Location:  To be announced

3:00 PM-4:30 PM  Impromptu Gathering

Location:  Windjammer Lounge – aft behind bar

5:00 PM  Ship sails for Port Everglades

7:30 PM-9:30 PM  Sala Kõrts – Come join the “Viljandi Pillimehed” for an old fashioned Estonian “sing along” and party

Location:  Imperial Lounge – 5th floor

FRIDAY, MARCH 8

All day at sea for KLENK-IEP 2019 activities

7:30 AM-8:30 AM  Yoga witgh Enely Jääger All levels encouraged.

Location:  Solarium

8:00 AM-9:00 AM  KLENK-IEP 2019 Hospitality desk open.

Location:  To be announced

10:00 AM-12:00 Noon

Premiere Gala Concert featuring Märt Agu and his folk dance troupe and Veronika Portsmusth and her Kooriakadeemia as well as other special talent

Location:  Lyric Theater – 3rd Floor

1:00 PM-3:00 PM  Veronika Portsmuth – “On the Path of Estonian Music” (English)

Location:  Caribbean Conference Room – 2nd floor

1:00 PM-3:00 PM  “Coming Home Soon” – Film & discussion group about Estonians in DP camps in Germany after the war.

Location:  European Conference Room – 2nd floor

SATURDAY, MARCH 9

All day at sea for KLENK-IEP 2019 activities

7:30 AM-8:30 AM  Yoga witgh Enely Jääger All levels encouraged.

Location:  Solarium

8:00 AM-9:00 AM  KLENK-IEP 2019 Hospitality desk open.

Location:  To be announced

10:30 AM-11:30 AM  Veronica Portsmuth “Eesti muusika rajad” (Estonian)

Location:  European Conference Room – 2nd floor

10:00 AM-11:30 AM  Ain Haas – “Estonia’s unusual folk instruments: Kannel (Estonian zither) , bowed lyre, bagpipe”  (English)

Location:  Caribbean Conference Room – 2nd floor

10:00 AM-12:00 Noon  Estonian Film “Seltsimees Laps” (with English subtitles)

Location:  Lyric Theater 3rd floor

2:00 PM-4:00 PM  Dance work shop with Märt Agu

Location:  Lyric Theater 3rd floor

7:30 PM-9:30 PM  Sala Kõrts – Come join the “Viljandi Pillimehed” for an old fashioned Estonian “sing along” and party

Location:  Imperial Lounge – 5th floor

SUNDAY, MARCH 10

7:00 AM  Ship arrives in Port Everglades